Privacy Policy

Version 1.0, February 1, 2018

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the http://www.myaliat.com website (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by Aliat, Inc. (“we”, “us” or “our”), and is incorporated into, forms a part of, and is in all respects subject to, the Terms of Use accessible at http://www.myaliat.com/privacy-policy/.  This Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and protect certain information related to the Site, and our users’ interactions with the Site.  This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.
By using the Site, you confirm your acceptance of this Policy by way of our Terms of Use.  By accepting this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to our use of your personal information and its disclosure in accordance with this Policy.  If you are not in agreement with this Policy, please do not use the Site.  By using the Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority under the law applicable in your place of residence.

Privacy Policy Changes

Things change, and so may this Policy.  We will post any changes to the Site and update this Policy’s version and date (located at the top of this Policy).  Accordingly, it is important that you review this Policy periodically to stay informed about how we collect, use, and disclose information and data.  If you do not agree to the changes, stop using the Site.  All changes take effect immediately upon their positing to the Site.

Protecting Your Privacy

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal and non-personal information (collectively, “information”).  We take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect your information, and to make sure it is not lost, misused, or inappropriately accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.  The information that we receive from you is important to our business and to the operation of the Site.  We do not sell your information without your consent, and will only share your information in conformance with this Policy.

Personal information is information that is unique to you and can be used to identify you, such as name, address, telephone number, etcetera.  We do not collect your personal information unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

Non-personal information does not identify you personally, but can provide us with usage data, either individually or in the aggregate.  Non-personal information may include information collected automatically through your device like your IP address, web browser information, server log files, cookie technology and other technologies, which pages you view on the Site, and the website you came to us from.

How We Acquire Personal Information

We acquire personal information when you voluntarily register or create a personal profile with us, or request products, services or information from us.  We may collect certain personal device information (like physical location, IP address, application activity, malware information, etcetera to authenticate you and/or your personal device for security purposes.  In some cases, and in all cases where required by law or regulation, you will be able to update your information by emailing us or by updating your online profile by filling out a web form on the Site.

Other Information We Receive

When you use or access the Site, we automatically receive and store certain types of information through technologies such as cookies, or server log files.  This may include information about your hardware and software, internet protocol (“IP”) address browser and platform, your mobile device service provider, device identifiers, certain location information, referring URL, date and time stamps associated with your usage, actions that you take within or from the Site and other similar types of information.  This information may be inferred or may have been provided directly to us.  This information may be used to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, to monitor and understand your use of the Site, develop and test new features, to personalize and improve your online experience with the Site, or for other lawful purposes.
We also receive and store information that you provide by using the Site, including your email, and certain other information that you may provide.  We ask for this information solely for the purpose of using the Site and providing products and services.  You can choose not to provide certain information, however, as a result you may be unable to participate in some or all of the aspects of the Site, or to request goods or services.  The information we collect includes the following: contact information that allows us to communicate with you; benefit and services information that allows us to share information and provide service to potential clients (like company name and location, number of employees, email address, and phone number information); and other information (like site usage information).
The majority of the information we receive comes directly from you, for example, when you utilize the Site or our products or services.  The information may also be collected in other ways, such as: from applications, forms or landing pages; and any information you may have provided us through participation on our social media sites.

Third Party Websites and Partners

This Policy applies to the Site only and does not apply if you are redirected away from the Site.  This Policy does not apply to third party service providers who provide services in connection with the Site’s operation.  We utilize third party service providers in connection with the operation of the Site, including third party advertising companies to serve ads about products or services which may interest you.  These third party service providers may collect your information while using the Site, and use and disclose your information only to the extent necessary to provide services to us or in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.  Also, we provide links to third party websites and applications, or you may otherwise be redirected away from our Site.  All these third party service providers and operators of other websites and applications have their own terms of service and privacy policies, and we encourage all users to read the privacy policies of each and every website visited.  We are not responsible for: (a) the privacy practices of any third party service providers or other websites and applications or the content or accuracy of those other websites and applications to which the Site links.  Providing a link on the Site does not imply that we endorse or otherwise monitor the privacy practices of that linked third party website or application.

Parties with Whom We Share Information

We share information received from your use of the Site with third party service providers who assist us with the performance and provision of the Site.  In certain instances, we share aggregated traffic data and/or encrypted anonymized data with other parties, or aggregate your data with data of our other users such that it no longer identifies you and then share that aggregate data with other parties, such as potential advertising partners, research companies, and other business partners for demographic purposes. 

How We Use Your Information

As discussed above, we may use information received about or provided by you to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site, to monitor and understand your use of the Site, develop and test new features, to personalize and improve your online experience with the Site, or for other lawful purposes.  We may use your personal information to verify your identity, respond to your inquiries or requests, deliver web-based products and services to you, and send marketing and promotional communications that we believe may be of interest to you, if permitted by law.
By providing your email address you may receive emails from us.  Some of these communications are necessary for us to communicate with you in connection with your use of the Site (“Standard Communications”).  Other email communications may include newsletters, special offers, surveys, or other direct communications.  If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or special offers from us, you may “unsubscribe” from such communications by contacting us at the inquiry email listed below.  After unsubscribing we may retain information we have received for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, audit purposes, and/or as otherwise required by law.  You may not unsubscribe from Standard Communications.  If we are acquired or merged with another company, information stored through the use of the Site may be transferred to surviving company so that such company may continue to provide you with products and services.  The information will be destroyed as required by law.

We use the information to:

  • provide the requested services, downloadables and benefits or to notify you of any changes to the services and benefits or our policies;

  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements; and

  • manage our everyday business needs such as website administration, analytics and security.

Other Releases of Your Information

We may transmit or disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes: if required to by law (such as pursuant to a subpoena, regulatory oversight or other legal process); and to enable our contractors or vendors to perform certain services for us (including without limitation Site maintenance and performance improvement tasks).  Except in connection with the sale, transfer, merger, consolidation or other transaction involving all or part of our company, we will not sell, license or otherwise transfer any rights to your personal information to any third party unless expressly authorized by you.  If you reside outside the U.S., your information will be transferred to the U.S., and processed and stored under U.S. privacy standards.  By using the Site, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the U.S.

We respect your desire to keep the information private, however, certain disclosures are needed to correctly and efficiently provide services.  We may publicly disclose aggregated statistical information, which cannot be used to personally identify you, regarding our clients, services, and products.  We may disclose information to:

  • our employees, affiliates, subsidiaries, and third party service providers for the purpose of providing services and other analytics for internal use;

  • government agencies as required for reporting, legal, and regulatory requirements; and

  • attorneys, accountants and auditors (we expressly reserve the right to release Collected Information if such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with subpoenas, warrants, judicial orders, upon lawful request from public authority, to protect the rights and safety of the participant, and in fraud investigations or an audit or examination).

If we are required to release the information in a manner not in accordance with this Policy, we will notify you and provide directions on how you may consent or refuse the disclosure.

Limitations to Internet Privacy

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect the information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  However, there is no perfect security system on the Internet.  Despite the measure we employ, we cannot guarantee that the information provided or collected, will not be disclosed in contravention of this Policy.  Given the possibility of the unlawful interception of information, we cannot promise and you should not expect that information you provide will always remain private or secure.

Your Account

You can update your information at any time.  If you have any questions about reviewing or modifying you user account information, please contact us directly at the inquiry email listed below.  You can delete your user account at any time.  You can delete your user account by emailing a request to terminate to discover@myaliat.com.  Following the termination or deletion of your account, we may retain information we have received for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, audit purposes, and/or as otherwise required by law.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 allows individuals who live in California to request information about our disclosures of certain categories of information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  Email such requests for information to us at discover@myaliat.com.  We will respond to each inquiry within 30 days as required by law.  This request can only be made once per calendar year.  Requests submitted to other email addresses (other than the email address referenced above) may not be responded to.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not for use by minors.  We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow anyone under the age of 13 to register a user account.  The Site is not directed at children under the age of 13.  If we learn that we have collected information from anyone under the age of 13 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at the inquiry email listed below.

Inquiries

If you have general inquiries, questions, concerns, or comments about this Policy or the Site, please contact us via email at discover@myaliat.com.